October 2018 General Meeting Notes

CBID October 2018 Meeting Notes 

Agenda

  • WHARR (Women’s Health and Reproductive Rights)
  • Discussion of ballot propositions
    • The 2018 NYC Charter Revision Commission is putting three proposals on the November 6th ballot that would amend the City Charter (NYC’s constitution) to give New Yorkers a stronger voice.
  • Overview of GOTV plans
  • Endorsements
    NYS Attorney General
    Letitia James
    No Endorsement

    46th Assembly District
    Mathylde Frontus
    No Endorsement

    11th Senate District
    John Liu
    No Endorsement

Club Business:

  • Election night watch party at the Bell House
  • About ExComm discussions about communications and transparency
    • Any time the club communicates out through the list serv
    • Public stance will be approved by Excomm
  • Vote on spending condolence funds – approved
  • GOTV – everyone pick something to do! We handed out a schedule – from cbidems.org

Read More

CBID May General Meeting Notes: May 24th 2018

CBID May General Meeting Notes: May 24th 2018

 

Club Business
Guest speaker:  Gubernatorial Candidate Cynthia Nixon
Review CBID Constitutional Amendment Proposals

Endorsement – POSTPONED
44th District Leader, Male
Jacob Gold
Doug Schneider
No Endorsement

44th District Leader, Female
Lori Citron Knipel
No Endorsement

Civil Court:  Countywide (choose up to 2)*
Loren Bailey (incumbent, recommended)
Ingrid  Joseph (incumbent, recommended)
No Endorsement

Surrogate Court*
Harriet  Thompson (the judicial committee recommends no endorsement)
No Endorsement

Civil Court 1st Division*
Devin P. Cohen (declined to answer questionnaire, no recommendation)
No Endorsement

*The Judicial Committee sent questionnaires, reviewed decisions and conducted in-person interviews of all of the judicial candidates, and these are their recommendations.

Read More

March General Meeting Minutes 3/22/18

March Meeting Agenda: 3/22/18
Discussion of County Committee.
Endorsements:

  1. Lieutenant Governor
    1. Kathy Hochul – was invited, incumbent, did not respond – until 8.40pm (Asher noted – chief of staff did reach out)
    2. Jumaane Williams
  2. Assembly District 44
    1. Robert “Bobby” Carroll
  3. Assembly District 52
    1. Jo Anne Simon
  4. Senate District 20
    1. Jesse Hamilton
    2. Zellnor Myrie
  5. Senate District 22
    1. Ross Barkan
    2. Andrew Gounardes
  6. District Leaders 52nd Assembly District (Male and Female)

a.      Anne Swern

b.     Josh Skaller

Read More