March General Meeting Minutes 3/22/18

March Meeting Agenda: 3/22/18
Discussion of County Committee.
Endorsements:

  1. Lieutenant Governor
    1. Kathy Hochul – was invited, incumbent, did not respond – until 8.40pm (Asher noted – chief of staff did reach out)
    2. Jumaane Williams
  2. Assembly District 44
    1. Robert “Bobby” Carroll
  3. Assembly District 52
    1. Jo Anne Simon
  4. Senate District 20
    1. Jesse Hamilton
    2. Zellnor Myrie
  5. Senate District 22
    1. Ross Barkan
    2. Andrew Gounardes
  6. District Leaders 52nd Assembly District (Male and Female)

a.      Anne Swern

b.     Josh Skaller

Read More

2108 Endorsements

Governor – Cynthia Nixon
Lieutenant Governor – Jumaane Williams
NYS Comptroller – Thomas Di Napoli
Senate District 17 – Blake Morris
Senate District 20 – Zellnor Myrie
Senate District 22 – Andrew Gounardes
NYS Comptroller – Thomas Di Napoli
44th District Leader, Male – Doug Schneider
44th District Leader, Female – Lori Citron Knipel
District Leaders 52nd District – Josh Skaller (male) and Anne Swern (female)
Civil Court, Countywide – Loren Bailey
Civil Court, Countywide – Ingrid Joseph
Civil Court, 1st Term – Devin P. Cohen
SD13 (Jackson Heights, Corona) – Jessica Ramos
SD31 (West Harlem) – Robert Jackson
SD34 (Parkchester, Pelham) – Alessandra Biaggi 
SD38 (Rockland County) – Julie Goldberg
SD53 (Syracuse) – Rachel May
Assembly District 44 – Robert Carroll
Assembly District 52  – Jo Anne Simon

February 2018 General Meeting Minutes

CBID February 22 2018 – General Meeting Notes

Agenda:

CBID Committee Overview: we will go over our club committees and the work they are doing (Diversity, Judicial, Dinner/Events, Communications/Social Media, Audit, Constitutional)

Endorsements: Congressional Districts : We will hold endorsements for the following Congressional races (All declared candidates for these races have been invited to speak to the club):
NY-1, NY-2, NY-7 (Valesquez) NY-8; NY-9 (Clarke) NY-11 (held by Donovan)

NY 1 (Zeldin); NY 2 (Peter King)

Read More