September Meeting and Agenda

September General Meeting

September 27th
7PM
Camp Friendship, 339 8th street

Agenda:
Recap of Primary results
Katherine Robbins, Director at Campaign for New York Health
Looking ahead towards November
Invited: all of our winning candidates

 

2108 Endorsements

Governor – Cynthia Nixon
Lieutenant Governor – Jumaane Williams
NYS Comptroller – Thomas Di Napoli
Senate District 17 – Blake Morris
Senate District 20 – Zellnor Myrie
Senate District 22 – Andrew Gounardes
NYS Comptroller – Thomas Di Napoli
44th District Leader, Male – Doug Schneider
44th District Leader, Female – Lori Citron Knipel
District Leaders 52nd District – Josh Skaller (male) and Anne Swern (female)
Civil Court, Countywide – Loren Bailey
Civil Court, Countywide – Ingrid Joseph
Civil Court, 1st Term – Devin P. Cohen
SD13 (Jackson Heights, Corona) – Jessica Ramos
SD31 (West Harlem) – Robert Jackson
SD34 (Parkchester, Pelham) – Alessandra Biaggi 
SD38 (Rockland County) – Julie Goldberg
SD53 (Syracuse) – Rachel May
Assembly District 44 – Robert Carroll
Assembly District 52  – Jo Anne Simon

June Meeting Agenda

Next Meeting June 28th

 Camp Friendship, 339 8th street
7:00pm

June Meeting Agenda:

Club Business
Eric Wetlman: Senior Organizer of Food & Water Watch
Tom Gogan: Veterans for Peace Chapter 34

Endorsements 

Attorney General
Letitia James
Zephyr Teachout
Sean Patrick Maloney
Michael Diederich

46th Assembly District
Chris McCreight
Mathylde Frontus
Ethan Lustig-Elgrably

48th Assembly District 
Simcha Eichenstein

CBID May General Meeting Notes: May 24th 2018

CBID May General Meeting Notes: May 24th 2018

 

Club Business
Guest speaker:  Gubernatorial Candidate Cynthia Nixon
Review CBID Constitutional Amendment Proposals

Endorsement – POSTPONED
44th District Leader, Male
Jacob Gold
Doug Schneider
No Endorsement

44th District Leader, Female
Lori Citron Knipel
No Endorsement

Civil Court:  Countywide (choose up to 2)*
Loren Bailey (incumbent, recommended)
Ingrid  Joseph (incumbent, recommended)
No Endorsement

Surrogate Court*
Harriet  Thompson (the judicial committee recommends no endorsement)
No Endorsement

Civil Court 1st Division*
Devin P. Cohen (declined to answer questionnaire, no recommendation)
No Endorsement

*The Judicial Committee sent questionnaires, reviewed decisions and conducted in-person interviews of all of the judicial candidates, and these are their recommendations.

Read More